Home » Race Results » Page 2

Category: Race Results

Fairfield Tri and Duathlon

Finish Strong Racing had a great showing at the Fairfield Tri and Du held on Sunday, October 22 in Cypress, Texas.  In the triathlon, Alan Jones won the male masters, Phillip Deprang won male grandmasters, Keith Sacchieri won his age group, Byron Moore, Andreas Grossman and Pia Grossman all took 3rd in their AGs, and Joe Tokarz finished 4th in his AG.  In the duathlon, Julio Morales finished 2nd in his AG and Gordon Irving finished 1st in his AG!  Our SelecTRI youth team member, Jackson Reed, won his 14 and under division in the Aquabike.  Congrats to all!

Here are the results for the sprint triathlon:

Alan Jones – 53:53 – Male master’s winner and 7th overall

Phillip Deprang – 1:04:36 –  Male grandmaster’s winner

Byron Moore –  59:46 – 3rd in his 35-39 AG

Andreas Grossman – 1:05:41 – 3rd in his 50-54 AG

Joe Tokarz – 1:10:27 – 4th in his 50-54 AG

Keith Sacchieri – 1:12:46 – 1st in his 55-59 AG

Pia Grossman – 1:17:22 – 3rd in her 50-54 AG

Here are results for the duathlon:

Julio Morales – 1:05:29  – 2nd in his 40-44 AG

Gordon Irving – 1:05:32 – 1st in his 45-49 AG

Here are results for Aquabike:

Jackson Reed (SelecTRI Youth) – 45:52 – 1st in 14 and under AG

 

For more results, go to:

http://www.runhoustontiming.net/race_result/1508726867_5179090_Tri%20and%20Du2.htm

 

 

10 for Texas

The Woodlands Township hosted its annual hometown 10 for Texas race with 1,400 participants in the 10 mile race; a 5K race and 1 mile kids race on Saturday, October 14. Finish Strong Racing had 38 team members run the 10 mile race.  Despite the heat and humidity, the team persevered claiming Male Master’s, Female Grandmaster’s, and several podium wins.  Congrats to all!

Here are the results:

Michael Menster – 1:02:40 – 10th overall – Master’s winner

William Glaser – 1:06:29- 19th overall – 2nd 45-49 AG

Kevin Baker – 1:09:53 – 4th 40-44 AG

Brent Scott – 1:15:34

Andreas Grossman – 1:16:14

Pam Meaux – 1:16:24 – Grandmaster’s winner

James Carlson – 1:16:54

Mark Hanlon – 1:17:04 – 4th in 55-59 AG

Kevin Burnett – 1:20:03

Yves Puisieux – 1:20:07

Victor Martinez – 1:20:10

Clayton Hall – 1:21:39

Barry Carroll – 1:22:41

Pedro Aberastury – 1:25:42

Michelle Correal – 1:26:07

Deb Lyons – 1:26:50 – 2nd 55-59 AG

Claire Testar – 1:28:24

Phillip Deprang – 1:29:56 – 3rd 65-69 AG

Nicholas Crafton – 1:30:07

Sheri Bell – 1:30:54

Katerina Savelieva – 1:31:06

Gordon Irving – 1:32:56

Cheryl Perry – 1:33:33

Steve Rech – 1:33:40

Ileana Carroll – 1:34:29

Pamela Paling – 1:34:30

Adnan Afzal – 1:34:42

Michelle Howard – 1:35:05 (This was after she ran 8 miles to start the race!

Steven Phillips – 1:39:54

Bret Strong – 1:39:56

Jacqueline Medina-Lewis – 1:40:41

Byron Moore – 1:40:42

Lynn Bennick – 1:43:04

Andrea Crafton – 1:51:29

Carolyn Bailey – 1:59:49

Sara Vanderford – 1:59:49

Bob Bailey – 1:59:50

Alberto Agostini – couldn’t find your results

 

Huge thanks to Christi O’Neal who treated team members to myofascial stretching post-race at our tent.  We are all grateful!

For more results, go to: https://runsignup.com/Race/Results/?raceId=52835#resultSetId-98522

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kemah Olympic and Sprint Tri

Congrats to Finish Strong Racing athletes who competed at the Kemah Olympic and Sprint Triathlon on Sunday, October 8th.  Here are our team results for Olympic distance race:

2017 Kemah Triathlon
John McGowan finishing strong on the run!

Scott Peterson – 2:19:27 – 3rd overall!

Byron Moore – 2:57:48 – 2nd in Clydesdale Division

Rodrigo Abascal – 3:08:42 – 6th in AG

Sheri Bell – 2:55:58 – 3rd in AG

Alan Jones – 2:38:53 – 5th in AG

Brian Duncan – 2:57:45

John McGowan – 3:06:55

Troy Cormier – 3:17:32

Kim Smith – 3:18:43 – 6th in AG

Also, several parents of our SelecTRI Youth Team participated in the Olympic Distance race – Dana and Chris Sutter and Michael Diehl.  Way to go!

In the sprint distance race, Coach Jack Alexander, 63 years young, claimed 3rd overall in 1:11:51.  Congrats Jack!

For more on results, go to:

https://runscore.runsignup.com/race/results/?raceId=39417#resultSetId-98004

 

Tri Aggieland

Team FSR was well represented at Tri Aggieland on Sunday, July 9 in College Station by John McGowan and Amie Quinn.  John finished in 1:16:23. Amie finished in 1:15:50 and was awarded was 3rd place in her Age Group. Tri Aggieland was a 400 meter pool swim, 12 mile bike ride, and 5k race.  Congrats!

 

Sylvan Beach Tri/Duathlon

Despite choppy waters, Finish Strong Racing team had a good day at the Sylvan Beach Sprint Triathlon/Duathlon on Sunday, June 11. It was a 500 yard swim, 15 mile bike, and 3 mile run. FSR’s Byron Moore took first place (Clydesdales), Pam Meaux and Yves Puisieux both took 1st (Duathlon 55-59) and Mark Hanlon first place (Triathlon 55-59). Scott Peterson also got 10th overall and 3rd Triathlon 35-39. FSR’s Rodrigo and Manuel Abascal, Cheryl Perry and Nick Crafton also had nice tri races. In the duathlon, Pam was joined by teammates Yves Puisieux, Gordon Irving and Julio Morales.

Our SelecTRI youth also did great – Chase Cieslar took 1st and Luca Menendez took 3rd in under 14 in the sprint triathlon.

Triathlon
Scott Peterson – 1:09:03 (10th overall – 3rd in 35-39 AG)
Mark Hanlon – 1:15:08  (1st in 55-59 AG)
Byron Moore – 1:20:31   (1st in Clydesdale)
Rodrigo Abascal -1:23:30 (2nd in 20-24 AG)
Manuel Abascal – 1:28:23  (7th in 50-54 AG)
Chase Cieslar  – SelecTRI 1st in 1-14 AG
Luca Menendez – 1:40:49 – SelecTRI 3rd in 1-14 AG
Cheryl Perry – 1:44:37 (7th in 50-54 AG)
Nick Crafton – 1:44:42 (First tri)
Irina Shikounova – 1:58:43 (11th in 45-49 AG)

Duathlon
Pam Meaux – 1:24:16 (1st in 55-59 AG)
Yves Puisieux – 1:28:45 (1st in 55-59 AG)
Gordon Irving – 1:31:10 (5th in 45-49 AG)
Julio Morales – 1:34:27 (8th in 40-44 AG)

For more results, go to:
http://runhoustontiming.net/race_result/1497222580_5277812_SBT%20Tri%20Overall%20Results3.htm

Tri Ft Worth Half Ironman

Finish Strong Racing was represented well in the inaugural Tri Ft Worth Half Ironman. John McGowan, Gloria Shrewsbury, Ellen Hammond, Courtney Leone, Kim Bryant, Ken Page, Adnan Afzal, and honorary FSR member Shannon Vultaggio competed on May 21.  A difficult course that started with lightning strikes, rollers (which is still a fancy word for hills), and the blistering sun for the run.  John McGowan reports, “Not my fastest time, but thanks to those brick roads in the Stockyard district, I got to ride the final 4 miles with an aero bar that broke off. At least it was at the end.”  Congrats to all our athletes!

Overall race results:

Ken Page     7:29:38

Kim Bryant   7:15:24

Gloria Shrewsbury  7:08:04

Ellen Kurtz-Hammond   7:08:16 (3rd in her AG!)

Adnan Afzal          7:08:04

Courtney Shannon    7:55:50

Shannon Vultaggio     7:57:25

For more on the race results, go to: https://runscore.runsignup.com/Race/Results/?raceId=47736#resultSetId-80726

Bassman Half Ironman Triathlon

Congratulations to Finish Strong Racing’s Alan Jones who raced Bassman Half Triathlon on May 20.  This was Alan’s first sub 5 hour half Ironman distance race with an overall time of 4:48:05.  Alan finished 2nd in his age group and 3rd overall!  His splits were shown as 35:06 swim; T1 3:57; bike 2:25:18; T2 8:15:33 (did this transition time include some of your bike time, Alan?); run 1:43:45.

For more results, go to:

http://my2.raceresult.com/74775/results?lang=en#1_50DA97

 

 

TROT XC 8k

Congrats to Finish Strong Coach and Racing Team Member – Zach Miller – who ran the TROT XC 8K in just 31:32.  This USATF race featured a Texas shaped .5 mile loop run 10 times for 8k. Zach finished 2nd overall, and kept his 1st place lead in the USATF Guld Grand Prix Series. Way to go!

For more race results, go to: https://ultrasignup.com/results_event.aspx?did=44256