Oilman Half Ironman Distance Tri and Aquabike

Congrats to all our Finish Strong Racing team who competed at the Oilman Half Ironman Distance Triathlon on Sunday, November 5th in at La Torreta Resort in Montgomery.  We had a fine showing from our team athletes and several of the parents from our SelecTRI youth team also competed – Michael Diehl, Dana Sutter, Joseph Cabriana.

Winning the co-ed relay team (and the fastest of any relay team of the day) were Finish Strong’s Sarah Moore (swim), Dale Claudel (bike) and Ryan Miller (run).  Ryan did back-to-back races winning the Texas 10 Series race before sprinting up to Oilman to compete in the final leg of our winning relay team!  Still waiting final relay results from Oilman, but this threesome tore up the course!  Also competing in the all female relay from Finish Strong were KaSaBa – Kathleen Crea, Sara Vanderford and Barbara Santi.  Well done!  I will update once relay results are online.

Other podium finishers were Scott Peterson who won 2nd in his age group and 10th overall, Pam Meaux won 2nd in her AG,  and Andrew Nicholas who won his age group.  Both Davis T. and Sharon Morin captured 4th in their AGs.  Special kudos to first-timers who accomplished the half Ironman distance – Kevin Burnett, Gene Blount, Kim Smith and Nick Crafton.   Hugo Espinosa competed in the Aquabike event.

Huge thanks to all our wonderful FSC and SelecTRI team members who came out to volunteer. We had folks body marking, handing out chips, wet suit stripping, transition, and handling the finish line until the very last competitor crossed the line.  Fantastic support!

 

Here are the results:

 

And Aquabike: 

 

For more on results, go to: https://runsignup.com/race/results/?raceId=43614#resultSetId-101057

 

 

Fairfield Tri and Duathlon

Finish Strong Racing had a great showing at the Fairfield Tri and Du held on Sunday, October 22 in Cypress, Texas.  In the triathlon, Alan Jones won the male masters, Phillip Deprang won male grandmasters, Keith Sacchieri won his age group, Byron Moore, Andreas Grossman and Pia Grossman all took 3rd in their AGs, and Joe Tokarz finished 4th in his AG.  In the duathlon, Julio Morales finished 2nd in his AG and Gordon Irving finished 1st in his AG!  Our SelecTRI youth team member, Jackson Reed, won his 14 and under division in the Aquabike.  Congrats to all!

Here are the results for the sprint triathlon:

Alan Jones – 53:53 – Male master’s winner and 7th overall

Phillip Deprang – 1:04:36 –  Male grandmaster’s winner

Byron Moore –  59:46 – 3rd in his 35-39 AG

Andreas Grossman – 1:05:41 – 3rd in his 50-54 AG

Joe Tokarz – 1:10:27 – 4th in his 50-54 AG

Keith Sacchieri – 1:12:46 – 1st in his 55-59 AG

Pia Grossman – 1:17:22 – 3rd in her 50-54 AG

Here are results for the duathlon:

Julio Morales – 1:05:29  – 2nd in his 40-44 AG

Gordon Irving – 1:05:32 – 1st in his 45-49 AG

Here are results for Aquabike:

Jackson Reed (SelecTRI Youth) – 45:52 – 1st in 14 and under AG

 

For more results, go to:

http://www.runhoustontiming.net/race_result/1508726867_5179090_Tri%20and%20Du2.htm

 

 

10 for Texas

The Woodlands Township hosted its annual hometown 10 for Texas race with 1,400 participants in the 10 mile race; a 5K race and 1 mile kids race on Saturday, October 14. Finish Strong Racing had 38 team members run the 10 mile race.  Despite the heat and humidity, the team persevered claiming Male Master’s, Female Grandmaster’s, and several podium wins.  Congrats to all!

Here are the results:

Michael Menster – 1:02:40 – 10th overall – Master’s winner

William Glaser – 1:06:29- 19th overall – 2nd 45-49 AG

Kevin Baker – 1:09:53 – 4th 40-44 AG

Brent Scott – 1:15:34

Andreas Grossman – 1:16:14

Pam Meaux – 1:16:24 – Grandmaster’s winner

James Carlson – 1:16:54

Mark Hanlon – 1:17:04 – 4th in 55-59 AG

Kevin Burnett – 1:20:03

Yves Puisieux – 1:20:07

Victor Martinez – 1:20:10

Clayton Hall – 1:21:39

Barry Carroll – 1:22:41

Pedro Aberastury – 1:25:42

Michelle Correal – 1:26:07

Deb Lyons – 1:26:50 – 2nd 55-59 AG

Claire Testar – 1:28:24

Phillip Deprang – 1:29:56 – 3rd 65-69 AG

Nicholas Crafton – 1:30:07

Sheri Bell – 1:30:54

Katerina Savelieva – 1:31:06

Gordon Irving – 1:32:56

Cheryl Perry – 1:33:33

Steve Rech – 1:33:40

Ileana Carroll – 1:34:29

Pamela Paling – 1:34:30

Adnan Afzal – 1:34:42

Michelle Howard – 1:35:05 (This was after she ran 8 miles to start the race!

Steven Phillips – 1:39:54

Bret Strong – 1:39:56

Jacqueline Medina-Lewis – 1:40:41

Byron Moore – 1:40:42

Lynn Bennick – 1:43:04

Andrea Crafton – 1:51:29

Carolyn Bailey – 1:59:49

Sara Vanderford – 1:59:49

Bob Bailey – 1:59:50

Alberto Agostini – couldn’t find your results

 

Huge thanks to Christi O’Neal who treated team members to myofascial stretching post-race at our tent.  We are all grateful!

For more results, go to: https://runsignup.com/Race/Results/?raceId=52835#resultSetId-98522

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kemah Olympic and Sprint Tri

Congrats to Finish Strong Racing athletes who competed at the Kemah Olympic and Sprint Triathlon on Sunday, October 8th.  Here are our team results for Olympic distance race:

2017 Kemah Triathlon
John McGowan finishing strong on the run!

Scott Peterson – 2:19:27 – 3rd overall!

Byron Moore – 2:57:48 – 2nd in Clydesdale Division

Rodrigo Abascal – 3:08:42 – 6th in AG

Sheri Bell – 2:55:58 – 3rd in AG

Alan Jones – 2:38:53 – 5th in AG

Brian Duncan – 2:57:45

John McGowan – 3:06:55

Troy Cormier – 3:17:32

Kim Smith – 3:18:43 – 6th in AG

Also, several parents of our SelecTRI Youth Team participated in the Olympic Distance race – Dana and Chris Sutter and Michael Diehl.  Way to go!

In the sprint distance race, Coach Jack Alexander, 63 years young, claimed 3rd overall in 1:11:51.  Congrats Jack!

For more on results, go to:

https://runscore.runsignup.com/race/results/?raceId=39417#resultSetId-98004

 

Buffalo Spring Half Ironman

Congrats to Arthur Schubert who completed his first half Ironman distance race at Buffalo Springs on June 25 with a brilliant sub 6 hour time with a sub 2 hour run.  Coach John Tortorici adds, “Arthur did an amazing job. Very impressive for a hard course.”

Tri Aggieland

Team FSR was well represented at Tri Aggieland on Sunday, July 9 in College Station by John McGowan and Amie Quinn.  John finished in 1:16:23. Amie finished in 1:15:50 and was awarded was 3rd place in her Age Group. Tri Aggieland was a 400 meter pool swim, 12 mile bike ride, and 5k race.  Congrats!

 

Sylvan Beach Tri/Duathlon

Despite choppy waters, Finish Strong Racing team had a good day at the Sylvan Beach Sprint Triathlon/Duathlon on Sunday, June 11. It was a 500 yard swim, 15 mile bike, and 3 mile run. FSR’s Byron Moore took first place (Clydesdales), Pam Meaux and Yves Puisieux both took 1st (Duathlon 55-59) and Mark Hanlon first place (Triathlon 55-59). Scott Peterson also got 10th overall and 3rd Triathlon 35-39. FSR’s Rodrigo and Manuel Abascal, Cheryl Perry and Nick Crafton also had nice tri races. In the duathlon, Pam was joined by teammates Yves Puisieux, Gordon Irving and Julio Morales.

Our SelecTRI youth also did great – Chase Cieslar took 1st and Luca Menendez took 3rd in under 14 in the sprint triathlon.

Triathlon
Scott Peterson – 1:09:03 (10th overall – 3rd in 35-39 AG)
Mark Hanlon – 1:15:08  (1st in 55-59 AG)
Byron Moore – 1:20:31   (1st in Clydesdale)
Rodrigo Abascal -1:23:30 (2nd in 20-24 AG)
Manuel Abascal – 1:28:23  (7th in 50-54 AG)
Chase Cieslar  – SelecTRI 1st in 1-14 AG
Luca Menendez – 1:40:49 – SelecTRI 3rd in 1-14 AG
Cheryl Perry – 1:44:37 (7th in 50-54 AG)
Nick Crafton – 1:44:42 (First tri)
Irina Shikounova – 1:58:43 (11th in 45-49 AG)

Duathlon
Pam Meaux – 1:24:16 (1st in 55-59 AG)
Yves Puisieux – 1:28:45 (1st in 55-59 AG)
Gordon Irving – 1:31:10 (5th in 45-49 AG)
Julio Morales – 1:34:27 (8th in 40-44 AG)

For more results, go to:
http://runhoustontiming.net/race_result/1497222580_5277812_SBT%20Tri%20Overall%20Results3.htm

Tejas Sugar Tri

Congrats to our Finish Strong athletes who competed at Tejas Sugar Tri race held on Sunday, June 4th in Sugarland, Texas with 279 participants. Alan Jones was 2nd in his AG and 8th overall. Jack Alexander came in 1st in his AG and 15th overall. Kim Jones was 7th in her AG.

Alan Jones – 9:06 swim 25:07 bike (23.8 mph) 21:10 run (7:03/mi pace) 57:07.7
Jack Alexander – 8:10 swim 25:39 bike (23.4 mph) 23:30 run (7:50/mi) 59:21.2
Kim Smith – 14:35 swim 30:51 bike (19.5 mph) 25:48 run (8:36/mi) 1:14:14.5

Two of our SelecTRI juniors – Kensie Gunter and John Golden also did very well at Tejas Tri. John won his 15-19 male division in 1:06:46 and Kensie won her 15-19 female division in 1:07:48. Congrats to all!

For more results, go to:
https://runscore.runsignup.com/race/results/?raceId=44889#resultSetId-83186