Rocky Raccoon 50K

Way to go Andreas Grossman for conquering the Rocky Raccoon 50K in 5:36:06, 31st overall out of 168 and 1st in his 50-50 division on such a hot and humid day on Feb 5th!

Place Div Place Gen Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender Age Event Division Splits Complete Time Status

 

31 1 24 351 Andreas Grossmann M 50 50K 50-59 2 05:36:06 Complete

 

 

http://edsresults.com/2017rr50/index.php?search_type=race_results&event=50K&gender=M&results_per_page=400

Du the Polar Bear

Congrats to our 19 Finish Strong and SelecTRI team members who braved the cold and raced the Du the Polar Bear Duathlon in Houston on January 29th at Lone Star Cy Fair campus.  This race was a 2 mile run, approximately 10 mile bike, and 2 mile run was a great way to kick off the season.

Finish Strong Racing Relay Team of Zach Miller and Alan Jones wins Overall Male Relay.

Our SelecTRI Youth and Juniors (and parents) did great:
Under 14 AG Boys
Luca Menendez – 2nd – 1:04:53
Asa Wolfe – 3rd – 1:07:32
Tavish Quinn – 4th – 1:12:13
Bradon Arrant – 5th – 1:12:15
Jackson Reed – 8th – 1:20:43

Under 14 AG Girls
Chloe Diehl – 4th – 1:22:58

SelecTRI Coach and Parents:
Gemma Hollis – won female master’s – 54:48
Kyle Quinn – 11th in 35-39 AG – 1:12:13
Mario Menendez – 3rd in 40-44 AG – 54:42
Michael Diehl – 11th in 40-44 AG – 1:02:18
Darrell Arrant – 10th in 50-54 AG – 1:29:31

Finish Strong Duathletes:
Zach Miller (ran) and Alan Jones (biked) won the overall male relay in 48:39!

Julio Morales – 16th in 40-44 AG – 1:07:20
Dale Claudel – 2nd in 45-49 AG – 52:29
Gordon Irving – 14th in 45-49 AG – 1:06:56
Adnan Afzal – 6th in 50-54 AG – 1:06:51
Hernan Martinez – 10th in 50-54 – 1:15:30
Pam Meaux – 2nd in 55-59 AG – 1:04:48
Ken Page – 5th in 55-59 AG – 1:05:55

Pam Meaux with podium finish – 2nd in her AG!

For more on results, go to:http://eztoregister.com/assets/Bear2017AG.HTM

Texas 10 Series 2017 – Boerne 10 Mile Race

Congrats to Finish Strong’s elite runner, Ryan Miller, for starting the 2017 run racing season with a victory in 51:15 at Texas 10 Boerne! Also representing Finish Strong well were Mike Menster, Kevin Baker, Katerina Savielova, and Mark Fanelli.

Ryan reports, “Hit fairly consistent splits throughout, negative splitting the 2x5mile course with 25:46-25:29. This race holds a special place in my heart, as it winds through all the old running routes my high school teammates and I would romp through back in the day. This was also my first race as a member of the Finish Strong Coaching elite team with Dana Lyons! The last 3 weeks of training under him have been fantastic and I’m really looking forward to this buildup to the 2017 US Half Marathon Championships in Columbus, Ohio on April 29th. Shoutout to the many people and sponsors who make the dream chasing possible, especially the RAD (running and dreaming) folks at RRabbit!”

Houston Marathon and Half Marathon

Congratulations to Finish Strong athletes who ran the 2017 Houston Marathon and Half Marathon on Sunday, January 15.  Despite 70 degree temperatures and 90% humidity, our athletes got the job done!  We had 24 compete in the marathon and 19 in the half marathon. Accomplishments were found in a multitude of ways.  From Amanda Cruise who won her AG and came in 16th overall female in the marathon. To Eduardo Garzon, Senthil Kumar and John Tortorici who prevailed with a PR despite the heat and humidity. To Laura Machala and Linda Ramos who completed their first marathons. To Nancy Decker Lent and Amber Swan who just missed out on a Boston Qualifying time by seconds but had great comraderie and a winning attitude. We are so proud of this team! Here are the overall finishing times.

Rosario Alexandre half 2:30:49
Kevin Baker half 1:31:26
Michelle Correal half 1:48:52
Roy Fisher half 2:00:24
Christy Gonzales half 2:14:28
Mark Hanlon half 1:35:26 5th in AG
Jennie Hatler half 1:34:01
Michelle Howard half 2:02:20
Senthil Kumar half 2:01:48 PR
Dana Lyons half 1:49:54
Victor Martinez half 1:44:55
John McGowan half 1:59:35
Rich Newton half 1:55:00
Pamela Paling half 2:02:08
Cheryl Perry half 2:14:24
Amie Quinn half 2:18:09
Katerina Savelieva half 1:58:31
James Tinsley half 1:57:56
John Tortorici half 1:38:13 PR
Adnan Afzal marathon 4:27:10
Gabe Belforti marathon 3:24:37
Julia Belforti marathon 5:26:42
Bailey Bob marathon 5:04:37
Amanda Cruise marathon 2:57:33 1st AG – 16th female
Nancy Decker Lent marathon 3:56:04
Brad Finger marathon 4:17:10
Eduardo Garzon marathon 3:17:25 PR
Bill Glaser marathon 3:11:37
Karen Goodwin marathon 4:53:33
Jim Harrington marathon 3:40:39
Chris Hirsekorn marathon 4:10:00
Laura Machala marathon 4:33:12 1st marathon
Valerie Maksym marathon 4:59:50
Greg Maynard marathon 5:17:00
Sarah Moore marathon 3:44:42
Ken Page marathon 4:13:33
Linda Ramos marathon 5:56:00 1st marathon
Gloria Shrewsbury marathon 5:04:37
Joseph Tokarz marathon 4:05:19
Rebecca Tortorici marathon 3:44:22
Erik Van Den Berg marathon 4:01:45
Ivonne Vandanam marathon 4:53:34
Sharon Morin marathon ?
Karen Goodwin and Yvonne Vandanam finish the marathon together with a smile!
Finish Strong women looking fierce and beautiful!
Gabe and Julia Belforti – an awesome marathon couple!

More awesome photos taken by the amazing Dominique Liu – fellow Finish Strong athlete and professional photographer!

Amanda Cruise!
Cheryl Perry!
Eduardo Garzon!
Greg Maynard!
John McGowan!
Joseph Tokarz!
Katerina Savelieva!
Pamela Paling!
Roy Fisher!

Tavola Reindeer 5K and 1K

Congrats to the Finish Strong and SelecTRI athletes who raced the Tavola Reindeer Run 5K or 1K race held in New Caney on Sunday, December 11.  Kevin Baker took 2nd overall and 1st in his AG in 18:08/ 5:50 pace.  Arran Keith took 3rd overall in 19:52.6 chip time / 6:24 pace and 2nd in his AG after Kevin.  Austin Zambrano (FSC youth summer runner) came in and 1st in his AG. Fernanda Braniff (SelecTRI) was first overall female in the 5K in 22:07.  Dana Lyons also ran along in 22:07.  Lee and Jen Allen, Richard Zambrano also ran the 5K.  In the 1K, Bailey Peterson (SelecTRI) was first overall.

tavola-reindeer-run

Run Through the Woods Turkey Trot

Congrats to our 52 Finish Strong athletes who competed in turkey trots this Thanksgiving holiday.  At The Woodlands Run Through the Woods race, we had many Finish Strong family members running at either the 3 mile or 5 mile race or kid’s 1 mile race.  The 3 mile race was dedicated in loving memory of Lou Wilson – husband of our own Nora Wilson.

It was a great morning for the Belforti family.  Gabe won 1st place male master’s for the 3 mile.  Julia won 2nd place female master’s for the 3 mile.  Oliver took 3rd place in his age group for the 1 mile; Valentina took 1st and twin Camila took 2nd place in their AG for the mile. Way to go!

belforti-family

Others who captured personal bests were Rebecca Tortorici (under 7 min miles for 5 mile race!); Yves Puisieux (2nd male master’s in 3 mile race) and Eduardo Garzon (the PR King!).

More race results to follow!

 

dsc03524 dsc03537 dsc03522 dsc03490

Results for 2016 – Run thru the Woods – 3 Miler
The Woodlands, TX on Thursday, 11/24/2016
Just of Finish Strong Members as of 12-2016

Female Finishers: 719
Male Finishers: 657
Total Finishers: 1376

Runner’s Name Chip Time Division Award
Gabriel Belforti
19:12.1
3rd Male Master Winners
Yves Puisieux
21:40.3
1st Male 55 to 59
Julia Belforti
24:33.7
2nd Female 40 to 44
Pamela Paling
24:50.1
3rd Female 45 to 49
Ryan Myers
25:06.8
Amie Quinn
26:22.1
Irina Shikounova
26:54.3
Ileana Carroll
27:08.0
1st Female 50 to 54
Michael Everett
28:02.0
Frank Halter
28:06.1
Kyle Quinn
30:32.5
Hugo Espinosa
31:47.7
Lisa Claudel
32:24.5
Jeanette Hagelskaer
35:58.0

 

Run thru the Woods 5Miler MATRIX for Finish Strong 2011-2016
Race Date 11/24/2011 11/22/2012 11/28/2013 11/27/2014 11/26/2015 11/24/2016
Ann Erickson 41:33.8 (1st)
Scott Schweinsberg 44:00.4
Rex Campbell 48:05.2 44:31.3 51:00.3 51:11.5
Sara Vanderford 44:04.6 51:25.1 46:52.1 46:34.4 52:46.0
Kevin Baker 31:08.1 (2nd) 31:30.9 (1st) 29:38.3 (2nd)
Adnan Afzal 44:08.3 42:38.3 39:56.0
Jeanette Hagelskaer 44:47.8 47:40.2
Amber Brock
Michelle Irving 46:06.5 46:13.8 50:04.0
Denise Tait
Andreas Grossmann 39:13.0 39:07.6 38:48.9 39:27.6 38:23.0 35:20.6 (7th)
Wendy Miller 51:36.2
Debi Bliazis 52:40.3
Alan Neely 36:27.3 40:15.4 42:06.4 44:27.6
Marta Valenzuela 51:33.2
Abby Jones 35:44.8 (6th)
Arran Keith 35:32.0
Andy Brock
Corey Dossey 45:49.1
Brian Duncan 39:21.0
John Mckay 39:56.8
Stephen Clouthier 39:26.8
Kim Smith
Michael Novelli 38:59.7 36:46.4 (6th) 38:09.6 33:49.6 (5th) 35:53.4 (4th) 33:26.3 (3rd)
Nancy Lent 38:54.8 37:52.8 (6th) 39:15.8 (7th)
Zach Miller 30:40.1 (1st)
Jennifer Anthony
Jeff Goodwin 52:00.9 01:25.5
Eugenio Lhuillier 31:15.1 (1st)
Frank Halter 46:58.2
Pamela Paling 42:40.6
Kenneth Page 41:15.7 40:50.4
Deb Lyons 40:58.5 (7th) 38:37.2 (2nd) 40:42.5 (1st)
Sharon Morin 36:37.9 (4th) 42:37.4 (6th) 42:54.4 (7th) 38:34.9 (6th)
Steven Lopez 41:26.6 37:52.6 40:47.8 37:34.9
Janet Luna 50:58.2 52:54.3 52:25.4 47:01.8 50:40.6
Mark Fanelli 31:24.5 (2nd)
Bill Glaser 31:59.3 (2nd)
Rosario Alexandre 45:12.2
Tammy Grado 42:42.4 41:09.2 40:52.5 41:00.7 (9th) 41:25.6 (7th)
Bret Strong 40:35.4 36:01.8 (8th)
Dulce Del Angel 38:28.3 (10th)
Cindy Byer 39:01.4 (6th)
James Vultaggio 40:26.6
Carolyn Bailey 49:47.7 51:26.2 53:22.9
Rebecca Tortorici 34:34.2 (2nd)
Pia Grossmann 01:24.2 54:26.3
Chad Johnson 43:47.6 40:02.3
Chris Normyle 40:48.6 38:01.1 40:06.8 02:12.3
Scott Peterson
Jane Archer 37:59.9 (8th) 35:10.5 (6th)
Alan Jones 58:51.7 34:15.3 (4th) 42:58.0
Gabriela Coates 42:34.8
Tim Monk 32:01.6 (3rd)
Kyle Quinn 58:51.9
Travys Townson 31:47.3 (6th) 31:58.7 (3rd)
Cesar Patino 44:02.0 41:05.6 48:05.7
Paul Allan 34:15.2 35:42.0 (9th) 33:50.3 (6th) 36:14.5 35:37.4 (7th)
Mike Macy 50:32.3
Kathleen Crea 48:14.6 51:24.9 51:33.3 50:16.5 52:45.5
Gerardo Llanes
Gordon Irving 39:42.1 47:03.5
Nora Wilson 36:57.7 (1st) 37:40.6 (1st) 42:47.8 (4th)
Ligia Felsen 50:35.4
Shannon Vultaggio 48:01.8
Ileana Carroll 46:34.3
Sheri Bell 43:33.1
Jack Alexander
Keith Sacchieri 51:22.2 49:19.6
Ke Ma 34:27.8
Chantal Requier 35:28.9 (3rd) 37:47.9 (4th)
Tim Vibrock 32:42.4 (6th) 34:51.3 (5th) 35:38.3 (3rd) 33:42.8 (3rd)
Kristen Gohlke 46:25.8 33:48.2 (5th) 45:10.9 39:05.2 35:29.5 (3rd)
Randy Keir 43:24.7 44:06.8
John Tortorici 39:02.9 33:45.6 (7th)
Paul Daly
Bob Taylor 43:25.0 38:38.8 40:08.0
Jim Harrington
Shirley Santangelo 49:48.1 45:44.5 43:54.8 (7th) 46:05.9
Lee Allen 37:15.9 35:54.7
Chad Haley 33:57.8 41:29.3 40:35.8 36:36.7
Ed York 32:03.6 (4th) 32:41.6 (5th) 01:54.4
Katerina Savelieva 40:21.6 (5th) 42:53.8 40:24.3 (10th)
Eduardo Garzon 38:37.4
David Barnes 37:43.0 34:54.2 (7th)
Pam Meaux 34:56.9 (2nd) 34:31.2 (1st) 34:07.4 (3rd) 42:25.7 (4th) 37:01.0 (1st) 35:12.8 (1st)
Michelle Correal 38:32.1 38:30.1
Kristie Chandler 44:36.2 47:36.2
Sarah Moore 41:57.1 39:08.5 (4th) 35:45.7 (4th)
Jason Langridge
Jed Beck
Manuel Abascal
Sarah Pietraszek-Mattner 43:53.9 42:19.0 46:21.8
Sheila Cook 37:46.4 (5th) 37:46.9 (7th) 37:51.7 (5th) 37:56.8 (3rd) 40:25.4 (5th) 37:09.6 (3rd)
Kerry Gordon 36:21.1 38:04.3
Karen Goodwin 51:59.3 01:26.1
John Mcgowan 44:57.2 43:45.4 39:38.2 40:52.1
Irina Shikounova 50:26.5
Michael Menster 30:04.5 (3rd) 31:47.2 (2nd) 29:38.4 (1st)
Greg Wolfe
Becky Fletcher 58:31.2 (8th)
Karla Brooks 46:13.5 57:21.3
Jennifer Allen
Dana Lyons 29:46.6 (1st)
Christina Farooq 35:21.3 (2nd)
Kimberly Pilcher 45:12.9 43:02.3 (8th) 45:11.7
Robert Bailey 43:16.3 53:24.0
Rodrigo Abascal
Ronnie Delzer
Andrea Johnson 48:18.5
Conrad Doss
Total Finishers 2567 2253 2080 2002 1687 1574
Total Females 1252 1076 1100 963 798 743
Total Males 1315 1177 980 1039 889 831