The Woodlands Marathon/Half Marathon/5K

 

Finish Strong was well represented by 107 athletes at The Woodlands Marathon/Half Marathon on Saturday, March 4.  Twenty-eight Finish Strong athletes completed the marathon.  FSC Coach Ronnie Delzer finished 5th overall and 1st in his AG in the marathon in a PR time of 2:39.  Rebecca Tortorici was the first FSC female to finish the marathon.  She was accompanied by husband John and Sarah Moore ran marathon relay along side Rebecca to help her reach her destination with a PR finish. Another athlete, Senthil Kumar, had a huge 33 minute marathon PR! Taking on marathon distance for the first time were the much photographed Lynn Bennick, Julia Belforti, Andrea Johnson and Nick Crafton.  Special shout out to Bob Bailey and Sara Vanderford for leading Andrea to the finish line.

78 FSC athletes completed the half marathon.  Elite runner Ryan Miller took 2nd overall in 1:08:47.  Also on the podium for the half marathon were Dale Claudel (2nd in AG); Mark Fanelli (2nd in AG); Pam Meaux (1st in AG) and Deb Lyons (3rd in AG).  There were some phenomenal PRs with James Carlson and Jessica Callan besting their personal best by over 12 minutes; Erik Van Den Berg finishing over 8 minutes faster; Eduardo Garzon continuing his reign as PR King by establishing a new PR with each race. Other PRs were established by Laura Machala, Arran Keith, Michelle Correal, Dulce Del Angel, Ken Page, Sheri Bell, Adnan Afzal, and Cheryl Perry.  Preston and Christie Chandler ran in memory of Christie’s mom who passed away this summer.

In the 5K, Finish Strong’s Jennie Hatler finished 2nd female overall in 19:58.  And completing her first 5K ever was Swapna Vipin.

Many of our SelecTRI families took part in the Family 2K Run Run on Friday, including the Belforti family; Quinn family; and Decker family. Thanks to the Quinn’s for passing out fliers for our youth programs at the 2K and to Nikki, Steve and Asa Wolfe who manned our SelecTRI tent at the Marathon Finish Line Post-Race Party.

Kudos to Dutch Thomson of MP3 Therapy and Training who helped with our post-race aches and pains with his myofascial stretching.

Here are results for FSR for the marathon:

Ronnie Delzer 2:39:03 1 in AG; 5th overall
Zach Miller 2:55:40 5th in AG
Steven Hollander 3:12:33 6th in AG
Rebecca Tortorici 3:24:34 5th in AG; PR
Jim Harrington 3:25:15 7th in AG
Wilson Mcintosh 3:25:50 2nd in AG
Brent Scott 3:30:35
Yves Puisieux 3:43:26
Victor Martinez 3:47:38
Jason Van Overborg 3:52:00
Stephen Soileau 4:02:05
Christina Farooq 4:05:03 13th marathon!
Katerina Savelieva 4:06:38 PR
Senthil Govindarajulu 4:18:22 PR by over 33 min!
Pedro Aberastury 4:21:43
Jones Ramsey 4:22:04
Sandra Erb 4:26:43
Nicholas Crafton 4:29:40
Grace Hirshorn 4:33:14
Lynn Bennick 4:34:35 PR; 1st marathon
Courtney Rogers 4:35:15
Julia Belforti 4:57:30 PR; 1st marathon
Francisco Padilla 5:02:42
Marta Valenzuela 5:06:46
Dominique Liu 5:15:26
Kimberly Pilcher 5:48:11
Sara Vanderford 5:49:00
Robert Bailey 5:49:00
Andrea Johnson 5:49:00 1st marathon
Rolando Sierra 5:54:44
Total Females 347
Total Males 585
Total Finishers 932

Here are results for The Woodlands Half Marathon:

Race Name 2017 The Woodlands Half Marathon
Ryan Miller 1:08:47 2nd overall
Dale Claudel 1:24:57 2nd in AG
Kevin Baker 1:25:45 4th in AG
Mark Fanelli 1:26:50 2nd in AG
William Glaser 1:27:26 4th in AG
Eduardo Garzon 1:29:18 PR
Carl Holt 1:29:47 8th in AG
Arran Keith 1:36:54 PR
James Carlson 1:38:41 PR by 12 min
Pam Meaux 1:38:47 1st in AG
Erik Van Den Berg 1:40:43 PR by 8 min
Eric Rozelle 1:43:02
Michelle Correal 1:44:11 PR
Dulce Del Angel 1:44:37 PR
Silas Sarver 1:44:54
Razvan Dumitru 1:48:29
Seth Robert 1:48:37
Rich Newton 1:48:40
Bret Strong 1:48:58
Sharon Morin 1:49:07 7th in AG
Kenneth Page 1:49:33 PR
Deb Lyons 1:51:05 3rd in AG
Sheri Bell 1:54:22 PR
Adnan Afzal 1:55:51 PR
Justin Rice 1:56:45
Laura Machala 1:56:54 PR
Tammy Grado 1:56:54
Michelle Howard 1:57:31
Leela Duncan 1:58:08
Pamela Paling 1:58:09
Michael Le 2:00:12
Karen Goodwin 2:02:37
Marisol Gonzalez 2:02:39
Octavio Miller Islas 2:03:10
Sara Portilla 2:03:24
Adriana Puerto 2:05:04
Ileana Carroll 2:05:18
Jeff Goodwin 2:05:38
John Mcgowan 2:05:43
Kimberly Bryant 2:05:43
Erin Grigsby 2:05:45
Jessica Callan 2:06:38 PR by 12 min
Ryan Myers 2:08:05
Cheryl Perry 2:08:24 PR
Chad Stine 2:08:40
Ellen Kurtz-Hammond 2:08:48
Elaine Mims 2:09:17
Dailene Gardner 2:09:52
Debi Bliazis 2:11:02
Shirley Santangelo 2:11:37
Kristen Palmer 2:11:49
Telma Gonzalez 2:14:53
Anh Lam 2:16:34
Rex Campbell 2:18:52
Amanda Marcum 2:20:27
Tiffany Lathram 2:20:42
Travis Lathram 2:20:43
Lindsey Klingensmith 2:23:00
Nia Kigathi 2:23:29
Elizabeth Burge 2:23:34
Scott Schwandt 2:23:48
Martha Lopez 2:24:07
Michael Pickens 2:26:25
Jennifer Allen 2:26:43
Meredith Mathews 2:28:09
Kristie Chandler 2:28:21
David Blakeley 2:30:15
Michael Brown 2:30:33
Jj Medina-Lewis 2:32:54
Irina Shikounova 2:34:38
David Dorsey 2:35:04
Raymond White 2:47:20
Valentina Staudt 2:50:10 1st in AG
Yanet Benitez 2:56:24
Sri Basra 2:56:30
Jinae Spear 3:02:12
Asli Wade 3:05:56
Iliana Garza 3:24:49
Denyell Carey 3:34:01
Total Males 1543
Total Females 1894
Total Finishers 3437

And for the 5K:

Jennifer Hatler 0:19:58 2nd overall female
Rudy Justice 0:21:18 1st in AG
Roy Fisher 0:23:01 1st in AG
Swapna Vipin 0:52:18 First 5K!

For more results, go to: http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=10441

More photos posted on our Finish Strong Coaching Facebook page.  Congrats to all!

 

Rocky Raccoon 50K

Way to go Andreas Grossman for conquering the Rocky Raccoon 50K in 5:36:06, 31st overall out of 168 and 1st in his 50-50 division on such a hot and humid day on Feb 5th!

Place Div Place Gen Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender Age Event Division Splits Complete Time Status

 

31 1 24 351 Andreas Grossmann M 50 50K 50-59 2 05:36:06 Complete

 

 

http://edsresults.com/2017rr50/index.php?search_type=race_results&event=50K&gender=M&results_per_page=400

Du the Polar Bear

Congrats to our 19 Finish Strong and SelecTRI team members who braved the cold and raced the Du the Polar Bear Duathlon in Houston on January 29th at Lone Star Cy Fair campus.  This race was a 2 mile run, approximately 10 mile bike, and 2 mile run was a great way to kick off the season.

Finish Strong Racing Relay Team of Zach Miller and Alan Jones wins Overall Male Relay.

Our SelecTRI Youth and Juniors (and parents) did great:
Under 14 AG Boys
Luca Menendez – 2nd – 1:04:53
Asa Wolfe – 3rd – 1:07:32
Tavish Quinn – 4th – 1:12:13
Bradon Arrant – 5th – 1:12:15
Jackson Reed – 8th – 1:20:43

Under 14 AG Girls
Chloe Diehl – 4th – 1:22:58

SelecTRI Coach and Parents:
Gemma Hollis – won female master’s – 54:48
Kyle Quinn – 11th in 35-39 AG – 1:12:13
Mario Menendez – 3rd in 40-44 AG – 54:42
Michael Diehl – 11th in 40-44 AG – 1:02:18
Darrell Arrant – 10th in 50-54 AG – 1:29:31

Finish Strong Duathletes:
Zach Miller (ran) and Alan Jones (biked) won the overall male relay in 48:39!

Julio Morales – 16th in 40-44 AG – 1:07:20
Dale Claudel – 2nd in 45-49 AG – 52:29
Gordon Irving – 14th in 45-49 AG – 1:06:56
Adnan Afzal – 6th in 50-54 AG – 1:06:51
Hernan Martinez – 10th in 50-54 – 1:15:30
Pam Meaux – 2nd in 55-59 AG – 1:04:48
Ken Page – 5th in 55-59 AG – 1:05:55

Pam Meaux with podium finish – 2nd in her AG!

For more on results, go to:http://eztoregister.com/assets/Bear2017AG.HTM

Texas 10 Series 2017 – Boerne 10 Mile Race

Congrats to Finish Strong’s elite runner, Ryan Miller, for starting the 2017 run racing season with a victory in 51:15 at Texas 10 Boerne! Also representing Finish Strong well were Mike Menster, Kevin Baker, Katerina Savielova, and Mark Fanelli.

Ryan reports, “Hit fairly consistent splits throughout, negative splitting the 2x5mile course with 25:46-25:29. This race holds a special place in my heart, as it winds through all the old running routes my high school teammates and I would romp through back in the day. This was also my first race as a member of the Finish Strong Coaching elite team with Dana Lyons! The last 3 weeks of training under him have been fantastic and I’m really looking forward to this buildup to the 2017 US Half Marathon Championships in Columbus, Ohio on April 29th. Shoutout to the many people and sponsors who make the dream chasing possible, especially the RAD (running and dreaming) folks at RRabbit!”

Houston Marathon and Half Marathon

Congratulations to Finish Strong athletes who ran the 2017 Houston Marathon and Half Marathon on Sunday, January 15.  Despite 70 degree temperatures and 90% humidity, our athletes got the job done!  We had 24 compete in the marathon and 19 in the half marathon. Accomplishments were found in a multitude of ways.  From Amanda Cruise who won her AG and came in 16th overall female in the marathon. To Eduardo Garzon, Senthil Kumar and John Tortorici who prevailed with a PR despite the heat and humidity. To Laura Machala and Linda Ramos who completed their first marathons. To Nancy Decker Lent and Amber Swan who just missed out on a Boston Qualifying time by seconds but had great comraderie and a winning attitude. We are so proud of this team! Here are the overall finishing times.

Rosario Alexandre half 2:30:49
Kevin Baker half 1:31:26
Michelle Correal half 1:48:52
Roy Fisher half 2:00:24
Christy Gonzales half 2:14:28
Mark Hanlon half 1:35:26 5th in AG
Jennie Hatler half 1:34:01
Michelle Howard half 2:02:20
Senthil Kumar half 2:01:48 PR
Dana Lyons half 1:49:54
Victor Martinez half 1:44:55
John McGowan half 1:59:35
Rich Newton half 1:55:00
Pamela Paling half 2:02:08
Cheryl Perry half 2:14:24
Amie Quinn half 2:18:09
Katerina Savelieva half 1:58:31
James Tinsley half 1:57:56
John Tortorici half 1:38:13 PR
Adnan Afzal marathon 4:27:10
Gabe Belforti marathon 3:24:37
Julia Belforti marathon 5:26:42
Bailey Bob marathon 5:04:37
Amanda Cruise marathon 2:57:33 1st AG – 16th female
Nancy Decker Lent marathon 3:56:04
Brad Finger marathon 4:17:10
Eduardo Garzon marathon 3:17:25 PR
Bill Glaser marathon 3:11:37
Karen Goodwin marathon 4:53:33
Jim Harrington marathon 3:40:39
Chris Hirsekorn marathon 4:10:00
Laura Machala marathon 4:33:12 1st marathon
Valerie Maksym marathon 4:59:50
Greg Maynard marathon 5:17:00
Sarah Moore marathon 3:44:42
Ken Page marathon 4:13:33
Linda Ramos marathon 5:56:00 1st marathon
Gloria Shrewsbury marathon 5:04:37
Joseph Tokarz marathon 4:05:19
Rebecca Tortorici marathon 3:44:22
Erik Van Den Berg marathon 4:01:45
Ivonne Vandanam marathon 4:53:34
Sharon Morin marathon ?
Karen Goodwin and Yvonne Vandanam finish the marathon together with a smile!
Finish Strong women looking fierce and beautiful!
Gabe and Julia Belforti – an awesome marathon couple!

More awesome photos taken by the amazing Dominique Liu – fellow Finish Strong athlete and professional photographer!

Amanda Cruise!
Cheryl Perry!
Eduardo Garzon!
Greg Maynard!
John McGowan!
Joseph Tokarz!
Katerina Savelieva!
Pamela Paling!
Roy Fisher!

Tavola Reindeer 5K and 1K

Congrats to the Finish Strong and SelecTRI athletes who raced the Tavola Reindeer Run 5K or 1K race held in New Caney on Sunday, December 11.  Kevin Baker took 2nd overall and 1st in his AG in 18:08/ 5:50 pace.  Arran Keith took 3rd overall in 19:52.6 chip time / 6:24 pace and 2nd in his AG after Kevin.  Austin Zambrano (FSC youth summer runner) came in and 1st in his AG. Fernanda Braniff (SelecTRI) was first overall female in the 5K in 22:07.  Dana Lyons also ran along in 22:07.  Lee and Jen Allen, Richard Zambrano also ran the 5K.  In the 1K, Bailey Peterson (SelecTRI) was first overall.

tavola-reindeer-run